town hall

Lord Mayor Bernhard Ilg

Career

Oberbürgermeister Bernhard Ilg
Oberbürgermeister Bernhard Ilg
  • Graduate in Public Administration (University of Applied Administrative Sciences) 1980
  • Senior Civil Servant at the County District Office Biberach
  • finance department and specific projects (1980-1986)
  • Mayor of the Municipality Salach (1986)
  • reelected on the 4th of September 1994
  • elected Lord Mayor of the Municipality Heidenheim on the 28th of November 1999
  • Lord Mayor since the 1st of February 2000
  • reelected on the 11th of November 2007
  • reelected on the 8th of November 2015
  • Honorary Senator of the Baden-Württemberg Cooperative State University on July 5th, 2018

Associations

board role since
Stadtwerke Heidenheim AG (100% subsidiary of the city) Chairman of the supervisory board 3rd of April 2000
Congress & Event Heidenheim GmbH Chairman of the supervisory board September 2009

Supra-local boards

board role since
Kreistag Landkreis Heidenheim Member of the CDU parliamentary

Group chairman and 1st deputy of the district administrator
1st of September 2004


1st of July 2009
Wasserverband Wedel-Brenz Chairman of the Board  1st of July 2000
Bundesagentur für Arbeit Aalen
Verwaltungsausschuss

Member
February 2000
P.E.G.A.S.U.S. GmbH & Co. KG Member of the Advisory Board February 2000
WiRO Wirtschafts-
förderungsgesellschaft mbH Region Ostwürttemberg
Member of the Supervisory Board 26th of January 2005
Gemeindeprüfungsanstalt BW
Verwaltungsrat
Member July 2007
Deutscher Städtetag
Hauptausschuss
Member  10th of November 2010
Deutscher Städtetag
Finanzausschuss
Member  24th of June 2013
Städtetag Baden-Württemberg
Finanzausschuss
Member  December 2016
Regionalverband Ostwürttemberg Member of the association assembly 21st of July 2017

Education/Arts/Tourism

board  role  since
DualeHochschule Baden-Württemberg Heidenheim (DHBW) Member of the University Council 1st of October 2013
Verwaltungs- und Wirtschaftsakademie
Head of the Heidenheim Branch Academy
1st of April 2000
Schwäbische Alb Tourismusverband Deputy Member of the board of directors January 2011
Trägerverein Zukunftsakademie Heidenheim e.V.
Begabungsförderung für Kinder und Jugendliche in Heidenheim

2nd chairman
30th of March 2012
Junge Philharmonie e. V.
2nd chairman
13th of December 2006

Finance

board  role since
Kreissparkasse Heidenheim
Verwaltungsrat
Member and 1st deputy Chairman March 2000
29th of October 2009
Kreissparkasse Heidenheim
Kreditausschuss

Member and 1st deputy Chairman
February 2000
29th of October 2009
Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Trägerabgeordneten der Mitgliedssparkassen Member
Chairman
September 2009
November 2014
Sparkassenverband Baden-Württemberg Member of the association board + 3rd deputy. Chairman 1th of May 2015
SV SparkassenVersicherung Holding AG
Aufsichtsrat
Member April 2015

Contact

Oberbürgermeister
Bernhard Ilg
Stadtverwaltung Heidenheim
Grabenstraße 15
89522 Heidenheim

Personal

role 
Head of the Municipality
date of birth
8th of February 1956
place of birth
Geislingen an der Steige
marital status
married, 2 children
leisure activities
family, running, skiing